Get started30 Erdington Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 28.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in July 2023.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
30 Erdington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Erdington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £731
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£85,000
+13.3%over 2 years22 February 2021
£75,000
+87.7%over 17 years25 July 2003
£39,950
+59.8%over 1 year9 November 2001
£25,000
+25.0%over 6 years27 April 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5EG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.