Get started143a is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–140 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 243.2% above the 2002 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Use upper floors as offices in association with existing ground floor Insurance offices.
143a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 143a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Display externally illuminated fascia sign
31 July 2002Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5EE: £93,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB