Get started101a is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 119 m² this is the 25th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 19.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 46.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 72.6% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 101a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.6% per year over 8 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 19.6% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 101a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£739
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2007Most recent
£88,000
+57.1%over 2 years29 October 2004
£56,000
+194.7%over 3 years4 October 2001
£19,000
-11.6%over 1 year14 October 1999
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5EE: £93,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY1 5HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.