Get started25 Yorkshire Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 110.4% above the 2019 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2019 for £67,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
25 Yorkshire Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
External alterations, erection of front and rear dormers and use of premises as 3 single family dwellinghouses
25 Yorkshire Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Yorkshire Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£519
Street avg £562
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Pier — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5BG: £98,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 13.5 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB