Get started7 Stanley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4QL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 48.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £72,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Stanley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Stanley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£960
Street avg £775
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

13 May 2021Most recent
£72,000
+2.9%over 4 years19 December 2016
£70,000
+133.3%over 8 years29 January 2008
£30,000
+20.0%over 8 years16 December 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4QL: £66,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY1 4QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.