Get startedFlat D is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 20.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £89,950.
Flat D has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, Flat D runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,176
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£89,950
+5.8%over 14 years27 April 2011
£85,000
+97.7%over 12 years1 February 1999
£43,000
+47.0%over 11 months23 February 1998
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4JG: £59,950 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY1 4JG
Leicester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.