Get started9 Ribble Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 6th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 56 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 41.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 145.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Ribble Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Ribble Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £1,229
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coronation Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2010Most recent
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AA: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
FY1 4AW
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB