Get started17 Ribble Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 45.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £77,750.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 7 years.
£77,750
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 17 Ribble Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £734
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coronation Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£77,750
+41.4%over 7 years12 October 2012
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AA: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 4ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB