Get started35 Durham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Across 2007–2021, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £97,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Durham Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 14 years.
£97,250
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 35 Durham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£963
Street avg £715
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£97,250
-4.7%over 13 years17 December 2007
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3QB: £99,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
FY1 3BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB