Get started9 Betjeman Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5ST). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 sits 69.4% above the 2006 sale of £297,000. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Construction of detached garden room
9 Betjeman Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 5 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Betjeman Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £2,665
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

16 August 2006Most recent
£297,000
+7.2%over 3 years26 June 2003
£277,000
+58.3%over 1 year5 October 2001
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5ST: £300,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EX8 5SY
Woodlands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.