Get started7 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1285 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 68.7% above the 2010 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Meadow Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2020
Construction of detached garage.
7 Meadow Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Meadow Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £3,434
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Construction of side extension and dormer windows to front and rear roof slopes
11 June 2010Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LQ: £462,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 5JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB