Get startedHerons is a semi-detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 60.4% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Herons's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2020
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Herons is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £3,863
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

18 January 2011Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LE: £475,000 (2025–2017).
Byfield Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2025
Rose Cottage Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2024
Abbotsford Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2019
The Barn Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2018
Lavender Cottage Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EX8 5JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB