Get started9 Grange Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
9 Grange Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of side extension to allow for 1st floor accommodation.
9 Grange Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 3 years.
£431,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Grange Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Marine Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for the construction of single storey rear extension
9 June 2017Most recent
£431,000
+41.3%over 3 years28 February 2014
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LD: £545,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX8 5ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB