Get started7 Grange Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £508,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Grange Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£508,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 7 Grange Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £3,470
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Marine Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£508,000
+58.8%over 17 years20 September 2004
£320,000
+37.0%over 1 year13 December 2002
£233,500
+156.6%over 3 years12 November 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LD: £545,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EX8 5ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.