Get started10 Grange Close is a detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £921,000 sits 70.9% above the 2004 sale of £539,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
10 Grange Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
10 Grange Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.8% per year over 7 years.
£539,000
Growth on file: 32.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Grange Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Marine Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

1 July 2004Most recent
£539,000
+670.0%over 7 years18 April 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LD: £545,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 5LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB