Get started5 Bystock Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bystock, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 567 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 25.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 151.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
5 Bystock Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2020
5 Bystock Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
5 Bystock Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,597
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

27 July 2015Most recent
£295,000
+7.3%over 4 years18 May 2011
£275,000
+223.7%over 13 years4 July 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EP: £367,500 (2022–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EX8 5BR
Old Bystock Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.