Get started4 Bystock Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bystock, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £367,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 4 EPCs).
4 Bystock Mews has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for 4 Bystock Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 4 Bystock Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Bystock Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Construction of enlarged replacement conservatory
31 March 2021Most recent
£367,500
+39.2%over 14 years11 October 2006
£264,000
+22.8%over 3 years11 August 2003
£215,000
+183.1%over 6 years6 August 1997
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EP: £295,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX8 5EU
Closest school
1.0 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.