Get startedTanglewood is a five-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2202 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,082,000 is 23.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Tanglewood ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2019
Tanglewood has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
T1, Pinus Sylvestris (Scotts Pine) remove to stump Reason for work : Heavy lean embankment tree with previous indentification of heave (see attached report, Apex Survey). Basal holes undermining tensile side of tree. Recommend removal due to possible wind throw and hang up by main road side.
Tanglewood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£1,082,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 9 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 9 years.
Tanglewood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,277
Street avg £3,670
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of extensions including alterations to roof to provide for first floor accommodation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2015Most recent
£875,000
+34.6%over 4 years25 June 2010
£650,000
+62.5%over 4 years2 December 2005
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5DY: £560,000 (2021–2015).
Badger Down Marley Drive Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
Beechcroft Marley Drive Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Chestnut Ridge Marley Drive Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2019
Fircroft Marley Drive Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2015
Pine Cottage Marley Drive Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
EX8 5SY
Shakespeare Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.