Get started43 Cheriswood Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 185% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £430,000.
Price for 43 Cheriswood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 43 Cheriswood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,886
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£430,000
+77.7%over 10 years21 September 2012
£242,000
+0.8%over 3 years19 March 2009
£240,000
+27.7%over 5 years1 August 2003
£188,000
+141.0%over 7 years31 January 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HG: £420,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 4DZ
Brook Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.