Get started40 Cheriswood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 161.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £461,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
40 Cheriswood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£461,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
40 Cheriswood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,704
Street avg £3,025
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£461,000
+86.3%over 17 years19 August 2005
£247,500
+14.1%over 1 year22 August 2003
£217,000
+49.7%over 2 years24 July 2001
£145,000
+81.4%over 4 years20 December 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HG: £420,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 4DY
Brook Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.