Get started21 Cheriswood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 140.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 21 Cheriswood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 21 Cheriswood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,126
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

7 February 2022Most recent
£425,000
+32.8%over 5 years19 September 2016
£320,000
+20.8%over 5 years2 September 2011
£264,950
+13.7%over 2 years21 July 2009
£233,000
-6.4%over 2 years16 November 2006
£249,000
+84.4%over 6 years1 August 2000
£135,000
+54.3%over 3 years27 June 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HG: £420,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 4DY
Brook Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.