Get started20 Cheriswood Avenue is a detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 13.2% below the 2018 sale of £500,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 126 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 31 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Retention of external alterations to detached garage to facilitate ancillary accommodation
Latest sale on 20 Cheriswood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 21 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 20 Cheriswood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,346
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2018Most recent
£500,000
-25.8%4 September 2018
£673,642
+117.3%over 4 years24 June 2014
£309,950
+142.1%over 14 years5 May 2000
£128,000
+54.3%over 3 years2 May 1997
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HG: £420,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 4AN
Brook Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.