Get started2 Cheriswood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 120.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 31 EPCs).
2 Cheriswood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 2 Cheriswood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 1 year16 April 2019
£249,950
+25.0%over 12 years11 April 2007
£199,950
+233.3%over 11 years29 March 1996
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HG: £420,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 4HQ
Brook Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.