Get started5 Burch Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 19% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £226,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Burch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2022
Price for 5 Burch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
5 Burch Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£226,000
+18.9%over 3 years18 August 2015
£190,000
+12.5%over 3 years15 June 2012
£168,950
+199.0%over 12 years9 September 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4BR: £212,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 4BR
Burch Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.