Get started2 Burch Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Burch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
2 Burch Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£212,500
+13.0%over 4 years14 July 2015
£188,000
+30.1%over 9 years20 September 2005
£144,500
-2.4%over 1 year20 August 2004
£148,000
+48.0%over 1 year23 August 2002
£100,000
+25.8%over 1 year24 November 2000
£79,500
+49.3%over 3 years29 August 1997
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4BR: £226,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX8 4BR
Burch Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.