Get started3 Burch Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Burch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
3 Burch Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2022Most recent
£255,000
+35.6%over 7 years7 May 2015
£188,000
+18.2%over 2 years20 June 2012
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4BR: £212,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX8 4BR
Burch Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.