Get started55 Hulham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 39.6% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 Hulham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
55 Hulham Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First Floor Front Extension
55 Hulham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£306,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

1 July 2016Most recent
£306,500
+25.1%over 12 years28 May 2004
£245,000
+69.0%over 2 years26 October 2001
£145,000
+33.0%over 1 year21 January 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3LB: £450,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.