Get started1 Halsdon Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns an A (score 96), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £911,000 is 19.1% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
1 Halsdon Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Demolition of bungalow and construction of replacement two storey dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.3% per year over 3 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 37.3% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsdown House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£765,000
+174.2%over 3 years16 May 2014
£279,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3NF: £465,000 (2016–2002).
EX8 3JQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB