Get started47 Hulham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 46.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion to habitable use with rear dormer window, rear balcony, and external alteration.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Hulham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Erection of garden room
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2013Most recent
£290,000
+48.7%over 10 years20 December 2002
£195,000
+153.2%over 5 years15 July 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3LB: £450,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.