Get started3 Brookhayes Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Brookhayes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2023
3 Brookhayes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Brookhayes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,893
Street avg £4,342
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Johns Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+29.6%over 5 years7 August 2015
£270,000
+12.5%over 7 years4 August 2008
£240,000
+92.0%over 8 years31 July 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3AD: £415,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.