Get started2 Brookhayes Close is a detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 15.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Brookhayes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brookhayes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £4,217
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Johns Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2022Most recent
£550,000
+44.7%over 1 year9 October 2020
£380,000
-8.4%over 1 year27 September 2019
£415,000
+22.1%over 7 years24 July 2012
£340,000
+254.2%over 16 years10 November 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3AD: £350,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX8 3DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.