Get started28 Ashleigh Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 20.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2025
Construction of dormer window and balcony to front elevation
28 Ashleigh Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
28 Ashleigh Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension, sun room, first floor extension over garage, and parking bay
14 October 2016Most recent
£480,000
+71.4%over 9 years13 June 2007
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2JY: £435,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX8 2EE
Ashleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB