Get startedHamilton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 28th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Hamilton Court, where floor areas span 37–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £137,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 28 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, Hamilton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 May 2023Most recent
£137,500
+1.9%over 1 year15 February 2022
£135,000
19 May 2006
£135,000
+22.7%over 2 years13 August 2003
£110,000
+120.0%over 8 years4 August 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BR: £80,000 (2025–2023).
Hamilton Court Flat 18 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2025
Hamilton Court Flat 22 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Hamilton Court Flat 21 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 11 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 23 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2BG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.