Get startedHamilton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 55 m² this is the 29th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Hamilton Court, where floor areas span 37–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 45 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
Hamilton Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, Hamilton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 July 2017Most recent
£135,000
-10.0%over 9 years5 October 2007
£150,000
+3.5%over 2 years13 May 2005
£144,950
+118.0%over 6 years14 July 1998
£66,500
+10.9%over 2 years10 July 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BR: £80,000 (2025–2023).
Hamilton Court Flat 18 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2025
Hamilton Court Flat 22 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Hamilton Court Flat 21 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 11 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 23 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2BG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.