Get started11 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £184,950 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2023
Price for 11 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 26 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 George Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,490
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£184,950
+15.6%over 4 years28 October 2016
£160,000
+33.3%over 3 years19 July 2013
£120,000
+421.7%over 17 years9 October 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1LP: £185,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.