Get started14 George Street is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,500 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 14 George Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£156,500
+66.5%over 15 years11 June 2008
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1LP: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB