Get started14 The Moorings is an end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the 6th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 18.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 The Moorings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
14 The Moorings is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Esplanade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2017Most recent
£260,000
+5.1%over 9 years19 October 2007
£247,500
+17.9%over 4 years23 May 2003
£210,000
+55.6%over 1 year12 February 2002
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DY: £385,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.