Get started29 The Moorings is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs).
29 The Moorings's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 29 The Moorings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,818
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Esplanade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£375,000
+27.1%over 4 years25 October 2019
£295,000
+13.9%over 2 years22 December 2016
£259,000
+19.1%over 7 years7 September 2009
£217,500
+11.5%over 7 years9 May 2002
£195,000
+25.8%12 April 2002
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DY: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
EX8 1BQ
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.