Get started1 The Moorings is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 1 The Moorings (66–78 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 34.2% above the 2006 sale price. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs).
1 The Moorings saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 4 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 1 The Moorings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,038
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Esplanade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

19 May 2006Most recent
£237,000
+3.0%over 2 years30 April 2004
£230,000
+43.8%over 2 years19 March 2002
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DY: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.