Get started6 Madison Wharf is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Madison Wharf has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 6 Madison Wharf lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,610
Street avg £4,556
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£230,000
+6.0%over 4 years23 September 2020
£217,000
+3.3%over 10 months11 November 2019
£210,000
+25.7%over 5 years12 May 2014
£167,000
+2.5%over 4 years23 December 2009
£163,000
-1.2%over 1 year18 April 2008
£165,000
+3.1%over 4 years22 August 2003
£160,000
+14.3%over 11 months4 October 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DA: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.