Get started1 Madison Wharf is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 1 Madison Wharf, where floor areas span 42–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
1 Madison Wharf outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,889
Street avg £4,585
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 18 years22 December 2003
£160,000
+42.9%over 1 year4 October 2002
£111,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DA: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
EX8 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.