Get started12 Clinton Square is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £258,450. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£258,450
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 12 Clinton Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2021Most recent
£258,450
+54.8%over 5 years17 July 2015
£167,000
+2.1%over 8 years10 October 2006
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AY: £226,531 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX8 1SS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.