Get started13 Clinton Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
13 Clinton Square is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

4 May 2021Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 6 years13 January 2015
£175,000
+8.0%over 8 years16 March 2006
£162,000
+35.0%over 3 years22 November 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AY: £226,531 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX8 1RX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.