Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 164.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Savoy Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2021Most recent
£136,000
+32.7%over 5 years12 February 2016
£102,500
+11.4%over 4 years31 May 2011
£92,000
+142.1%over 10 years28 November 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AL: £140,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX8 1NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.