Get startedEagle Flats is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 75 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Eagle Flats, where floor areas span 49–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 71). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 27.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Eagle Flats has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for Eagle Flats lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Savoy Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 June 2017Most recent
£142,500
+14.0%over 1 year26 February 2016
£125,000
14 February 2008
£125,000
+13.6%over 1 year31 May 2006
£110,000
+111.7%over 4 years17 August 2001
£51,950
+52.8%over 3 years21 October 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AL: £136,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.