Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 60.7% above the 2025 sale of £140,000. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £140,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
Installation of external slate tiling
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,359
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Savoy Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Installation of external slate tiling and painting of window frames
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2025Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 18 years4 December 2006
£130,000
+44.5%over 4 years12 September 2002
£89,950
+38.4%over 2 years25 February 2000
£65,000
+38.3%28 October 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AL: £136,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX8 1AB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.