Get started9 Berkeley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Berkeley Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 9 Berkeley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berkeley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 3 years14 February 2019
£159,950
-4.8%over 11 years30 November 2007
£168,000
+205.7%over 7 years28 January 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BE: £233,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX23 9EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.