Get started22 Berkeley Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £233,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Berkeley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 22 Berkeley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,820
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berkeley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£233,000
+39.1%over 7 years12 February 2018
£167,500
+26.4%over 14 years26 September 2003
£132,500
+103.8%over 3 years12 May 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BE: £235,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX23 9HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.