Get started14 Berkeley Close is an end-of-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 73 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in September 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Berkeley Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berkeley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BE: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB