Get started24 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 23.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2023
24 Berkeley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
24 Berkeley Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berkeley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

5 November 2018Most recent
£212,500
+26.1%over 4 years30 January 2014
£168,500
+53.3%over 11 years31 May 2002
£109,950
+33.3%over 1 year11 April 2001
£82,500
+37.6%over 1 year11 June 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BE: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX23 9BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.